GENERAL ELECTION HELD ON
OFFICIAL BALLOT FOR MEADE COUNTY
November 6, 2018

Unofficial Results for Election


Registration and Turnout
Completed Precincts: 20 of 20
Reg/Turnout Percentage
Total Registered Voters 0
Precinct Registration 0
Precinct Ballots Cast 10,477 - - - - - -
Early Voting Ballots Cast 0 0.0%
Absentee Ballots Cast 0 0.0%
Total Ballots Cast 10,477 - - - - - -

STRAIGHT PARTY
Completed Precincts: 20 of 20
Vote Count Percentage
Republican Party (REP) 2,468 62.9%
Democratic Party (DEM) 1,355 34.5%
Libertarian Party (LIB) 101 2.6%


UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE in CONGRESS 2nd Congressional District
Completed Precincts: 20 of 20
Vote Count Percentage
S. Brett GUTHRIE (REP) 6,589 65.6%
Hank LINDERMAN (DEM) 3,189 31.7%
Thomas A. LOECKEN (IND) 273 2.7%


STATE REPRESENTATIVE 27th Representative District
Completed Precincts: 20 of 20
Vote Count Percentage
Nancy J. TATE (REP) 5,301 51.1%
Jeff GREER (DEM) 5,081 48.9%


COMMONWEALTH'S ATTORNEY 46th Judicial Circuit
Completed Precincts: 20 of 20
Vote Count Percentage
Adam Scott CART (DEM) 5,358 52.7%
Rick Allen HARDIN (REP) 4,810 47.3%


CIRCUIT CLERK
Completed Precincts: 20 of 20
Vote Count Percentage
Ellen F. LINDSEY (DEM) 7,127 100.0%


PROPERTY VALUATION ADMINISTRATOR
Completed Precincts: 20 of 20
Vote Count Percentage
Rebecca Watts RICHARDSON (DEM) 7,131 100.0%


COUNTY JUDGE/EXECUTIVE
Completed Precincts: 20 of 20
Vote Count Percentage
Gerry LYNN (REP) 7,419 72.7%
Randy L. BANKS (DEM) 2,792 27.3%


COUNTY ATTORNEY
Completed Precincts: 20 of 20
Vote Count Percentage
Jessica Brown ROBERTS (DEM) 7,068 100.0%


COUNTY CLERK
Completed Precincts: 20 of 20
Vote Count Percentage
Judy JORDAN (REP) 6,644 64.7%
Cathy ARNOLD (DEM) 3,631 35.3%


SHERIFF
Completed Precincts: 20 of 20
Vote Count Percentage
Phillip WIMPEE (REP) 6,435 62.2%
Timothy W. HENDLEY (DEM) 3,916 37.8%


JAILER
Completed Precincts: 20 of 20
Vote Count Percentage
J. J. SCARBOROUGH (REP) 8,395 100.0%


CORONER
Completed Precincts: 20 of 20
Vote Count Percentage
William R. "Billy" ADAMS (DEM) 7,444 100.0%


COUNTY SURVEYOR
Completed Precincts: 20 of 20
Vote Count Percentage
Timothy W. SMITH (DEM) 7,073 100.0%


MAGISTRATE 1st Magisterial District
Completed Precincts: 3 of 3
Vote Count Percentage
Thomas J. GODDARD (REP) 642 100.0%


CONSTABLE 1st Magisterial District
Completed Precincts: 3 of 3
Vote Count Percentage
David GREER JR. (DEM) 548 100.0%


MAGISTRATE 2nd Magisterial District
Completed Precincts: 4 of 4
Vote Count Percentage
Donald Eli DIX JR. (DEM) 1,367 100.0%


CONSTABLE 2nd Magisterial District
Completed Precincts: 4 of 4
Vote Count Percentage
James R. TANNER (DEM) 1,318 100.0%


MAGISTRATE 3rd Magisterial District
Completed Precincts: 4 of 4
Vote Count Percentage
Billy SIPES (REP) 1,377 100.0%


CONSTABLE 3rd Magisterial District
Completed Precincts: 4 of 4
Vote Count Percentage
No Candidate Filed 0 0.0%


MAGISTRATE 4th Magisterial District
Completed Precincts: 4 of 4
Vote Count Percentage
Gary CHAPMAN (REP) 1,558 100.0%


CONSTABLE 4th Magisterial District
Completed Precincts: 4 of 4
Vote Count Percentage
Jason L. FORE (DEM) 1,120 71.2%
Joseph REDMON (LIB) 452 28.8%


MAGISTRATE 5th Magisterial District
Completed Precincts: 4 of 4
Vote Count Percentage
Steve WARDRIP (REP) 1,118 63.8%
Daniel "Tyson" FORD I. (DEM) 633 36.2%


CONSTABLE 5th Magisterial District
Completed Precincts: 4 of 4
Vote Count Percentage
No Candidate Filed 0 0.0%


MAGISTRATE 6th Magisterial District
Completed Precincts: 6 of 6
Vote Count Percentage
Randall HARDESTY (DEM) 1,050 50.8%
Kent ALLEN (REP) 1,018 49.2%


CONSTABLE 6th Magisterial District
Completed Precincts: 6 of 6
Vote Count Percentage
Daniel Anthony WEICK (REP) 1,539 100.0%


DISTRICT JUDGE 46th Judicial District 1st Division
Completed Precincts: 20 of 20
Vote Count Percentage
Kenneth Harold GOFF II. 6,812 100.0%


DISTRICT JUDGE 46th Judicial District 2nd Division
Completed Precincts: 20 of 20
Vote Count Percentage
Steven CREBESSA 6,051 71.7%
Zanda MYERS 2,389 28.3%


MEMBER BOARD of EDUCATION 2nd Educational District
Completed Precincts: 5 of 5
Vote Count Percentage
Alison L. ALLEN 926 62.4%
Joseph L. BRUNER 558 37.6%


MEMBER BOARD of EDUCATION 3rd Educational District
Completed Precincts: 4 of 4
Vote Count Percentage
Bryan HONAKER 896 53.8%
Randall BRADLEY 472 28.4%
Daniel R. EMBRY 296 17.8%


MAYOR City of Brandenburg
Completed Precincts: 4 of 4
Vote Count Percentage
Ronnie C. JOYNER 612 65.8%
Bric W. PACE 318 34.2%


CITY COUNCIL City of Brandenburg
Number To Vote For: 6
Completed Precincts: 4 of 4
Vote Count Percentage
Bryan L. CLAYCOMB 653 17.8%
Scotty APPLEGATE 622 16.9%
Bruce FACKLER 612 16.7%
Margaret A. LOVE 601 16.4%
William "Bill" BASHAM 593 16.2%
Patricia LUSK 589 16.0%


MAYOR City of Ekron
Completed Precincts: 2 of 2
Vote Count Percentage
Cory Wayne TRENT 44 100.0%


CITY COMMISSIONERS City of Ekron
Number To Vote For: 4
Completed Precincts: 2 of 2
Vote Count Percentage
Gwynne ISON 32 39.5%
Kevin WETHINGTON 28 34.6%
Joyce McHOLAN 21 25.9%


MAYOR City of Muldraugh
Completed Precincts: 2 of 2
Vote Count Percentage
Joseph E. NOON SR. 125 53.9%
Russell COWINS 107 46.1%


CITY COUNCIL City of Muldraugh
Number To Vote For: 6
Completed Precincts: 2 of 2
Vote Count Percentage
Cory J. DRESEL 151 15.0%
Robert MATTINGLY 133 13.2%
Curtis KELLEY 131 13.0%
Deena THOMAS 128 12.7%
Sheila COWINS 119 11.8%
Jerry NOEL 96 9.5%
Kelly ZOLA 90 8.9%
Thomas W. FOLEY 81 8.0%
Charles M. "Mike" WATTS 79 7.8%


CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT
Completed Precincts: 20 of 20
Vote Count Percentage
YES 5,943 64.7%
NO 3,240 35.3%